KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

proprietary in nature

German translation: urheberrechtlich geschützt


10:17 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: proprietary in nature
Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung:

... information which is either non-public, confidential or proprietary".
Janine Mahrt
German translation:urheberrechtlich geschützt
Explanation:
is another possibility
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
danke - dafür hatte ich mich auch entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3urheberrechtlich geschützt3Sigma
4 +1gesetzlich/patentamtlich geschützt...
pschmitt
4 +1noch ein paar mehr
danilingua
4noch ein paar mehr
danilingua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesetzlich/patentamtlich geschützt...


Explanation:
... ist, denke ich, was hiermit gemeint ist.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urheberrechtlich geschützt


Explanation:
is another possibility

3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
danke - dafür hatte ich mich auch entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: could be as well, if you mean 'geschÜtzt'!
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noch ein paar mehr


Explanation:
proprietary [adj.] geheim [adj.], geschützt [adj.]
2. proprietary make [n.] Markenfabrikat [n.]
3. proprietary right [n.] Eigentumsrecht [n.]
4. proprietary article [n.] Markenartikel
schau mal:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

http://dict.leo.org/?search=proprietary&searchLoc=0&relink=o...



danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noch ein paar mehr


Explanation:
proprietary [adj.] geheim [adj.], geschützt [adj.]
2. proprietary make [n.] Markenfabrikat [n.]
3. proprietary right [n.] Eigentumsrecht [n.]
4. proprietary article [n.] Markenartikel
schau mal:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

http://dict.leo.org/?search=proprietary&searchLoc=0&relink=o...



danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: proprietary is normally used when the context concerns information belonging to the company, for example customer lists etc. It is not used for copyrights.
5 hrs
  -> thank you