KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

legally compelled

German translation: gesetzlich verpflichtet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legally compelled
German translation:gesetzlich verpflichtet
Entered by: swisstell

10:36 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: legally compelled
Vertragstext:

"In the event that xx or anyone to whom xx transmits the information pursuant to this Agreement becomes legally compelled for any reasons of law or governmental or other regulation,..."
Janine Mahrt
gesetzlich verpflichtet
Explanation:
and have a nice Sunday
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
vielen Dank - dafür hatte ich mich auch entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gesetzlich verpflichtet
swisstell
4rechtskräftig / rechtsgültig verpflichtet
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesetzlich verpflichtet


Explanation:
and have a nice Sunday

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
vielen Dank - dafür hatte ich mich auch entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
34 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechtskräftig / rechtsgültig verpflichtet


Explanation:
per gesetzlicher, amtlicher oder sonstiger Vorschrift / Anordnung

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 67