KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

protective order

German translation: Schutzanordnung / Schutzbestimmung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective order
German translation:Schutzanordnung / Schutzbestimmung
Entered by: swisstell

10:40 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: protective order
Vertragstext:

"In the event that xx or anyone to whom xx transmits the information pursueant to this Agreement becomes legally compelled for any reasons of law or governmental or other regulation,...xx shall provide zz with prompt prior written notice so that it may seek a protective order or other appropriate remedy".

Wie man merkt, habe ich mit diesem Satz große Probleme!!
Janine Mahrt
Schutzanordnung / Schutzbestimmung
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schutzanordnung / Schutzbestimmung
swisstell
4gerichtliche Schutzverfügung
danilingua
4gerichtliche Schutzverfügung
danilingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schutzanordnung / Schutzbestimmung


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
2 mins

agree  Birgit Rudolf
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
544 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerichtliche Schutzverfügung


Explanation:
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/351_93/a20.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:21:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Janine, es ist mir auch schon passiert, dass ich einen Text hatte, der mich auf einmal vor scheinbar unlösbare Begriffe stellte. Wenn Du Begrifft hast, denn gib sie in Englisch bei google ein, gemeinsam mit dem Befehl \"Seiten auf Deutsch\" suchen. UNd manchmal hat man richtig Glück, und stößt auf GLossare oder Berichte. Natürlich ist das nicht immer der Weisheit letzter Schluss, ein gutes Wörterbuch (wie die genannten) wird Dir sehr weiterhelfen.

Gruß

D

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerichtliche Schutzverfügung


Explanation:
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/351_93/a20.html

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54