KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

remedy

German translation: Abhilfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remedy
German translation:Abhilfe
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

10:40 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: remedy
Vertragstext:

"In the event that xx or anyone to whom xx transmits the information pursueant to this Agreement becomes legally compelled for any reasons of law or governmental or other regulation,...xx shall provide zz with prompt prior written notice so that it may seek a protective order or other appropriate remedy".

"Rechtsbehelf"?
Janine Mahrt
Abhilfe
Explanation:
Warum so speziell (Rechtsbehelf)?
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abhilfe
Andy Lemminger
5Rechtsbehalf oder Rechtsmittel
karolina_mb
3 +2Abhilfe
Harry Bornemann
4Rechtsmittel
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abhilfe


Explanation:
Warum so speziell (Rechtsbehelf)?

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  David Kiltz: ist ja ganz allgemein gemeint
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechtsbehalf oder Rechtsmittel


Explanation:
Your idea is really good:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtsmittel


Explanation:
another possibility

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abhilfe


Explanation:
für angemessene Abhilfe sorgen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: siehe bei e-rich
39 mins