International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

semi-loan

German translation: Halbdarlehen


13:04 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: semi-loan
... payment (semi-loan) 1000 DM
Evita Klaiber
Germany
German translation:Halbdarlehen
Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist das Ganze etwas schwierig.
Die staatliche Förderung der Studenten (BAFÖG) wurde ab 1990 als sog. Halbdarlehen gezahlt, d.h. nach Beendigung des Studiums muss die Hälfte der erhaltenen Förderung zurückgezahlt werden.
Ob das in etwa hier zutrifft, ist schwer zu sagen ohne Kontext.
Selected response from:

xxxNora Vinnbru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2HalbdarlehenxxxNora Vinnbru
4 -2der Halblohn
Alain POMART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
der Halblohn


Explanation:
Hello
Ich habe dies mit meinen verschiedenen Wörterbücher gefunden.
loan egal Lohn
It corresponds to the payment of half of the due money amount

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: In welchen Wörterbüchern? "Lohn" kommt mir sehr abwegig vor - ein "loan" ist eigentlich ein Darlehen oder Kredit.
6 mins

disagree  Krokodil: No, I'm afraid it can't be this - Lohn is "wages" in English
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halbdarlehen


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist das Ganze etwas schwierig.
Die staatliche Förderung der Studenten (BAFÖG) wurde ab 1990 als sog. Halbdarlehen gezahlt, d.h. nach Beendigung des Studiums muss die Hälfte der erhaltenen Förderung zurückgezahlt werden.
Ob das in etwa hier zutrifft, ist schwer zu sagen ohne Kontext.

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jürgen Brauch: vgl. http://www.itbuild.co.za/bicareers.htm: "Most financial aid packages are semi bursary and semi loan, with the latter having to be paid back after graduation." Fraglich ist demnach jedoch, ob nur die Hälfte zurückgezahlt werden muss.
18 mins
  -> Ob das generell so ist, weiß ich nicht. In "good old Germany" ist es so :o)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs