KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

copy on (Satzverständnis)

German translation: Satz


17:18 Jul 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lizenzvereinbarung
English term or phrase: copy on (Satzverständnis)
You may reproduce and use one (1) copy of the Software for each Product unit purchased, and only on one (1) handheld product.

Mir ist nicht klar, wie der zweite Satz in den Zusammenhang passt.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Satz
Explanation:
Die Kopie der Software darf nur auf einem "handheld product" installiert/angewendet werden.

Zusammenhang: You may reproduce and use one (1) copy of the Software ... only on one (1) handheld product.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Satz
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Ganzer SatzDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Satz


Explanation:
Die Kopie der Software darf nur auf einem "handheld product" installiert/angewendet werden.

Zusammenhang: You may reproduce and use one (1) copy of the Software ... only on one (1) handheld product.


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
50 mins

agree  unetz
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
12 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganzer Satz


Explanation:
Es ist erlaubt, nur eine (1) Kopie der Software pro gekaufte Produkteinheit zu produzieren, und diese jeweils auf nur einem (1) Handheld zu installieren / verwenden*.
IMO, the author has (wrongly) left out the word "instal", and worded the whole thing badly anyway.
* Es wäre sinnvoll, "installieren" anstatt "verwenden" zu benutzen.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656