KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

MDL Court

German translation: MDL Court (bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MDL Court
German translation:MDL Court (bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

06:40 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Zivilprozess
English term or phrase: MDL Court
Plaintiffs hereby incorporate and adopt Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint filed on October 23, 2002, in Docket No. aaa, XXX, et al v. YYY, et al, United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston Division and transferred to the **MDL Court** on February 7, 2003, under Civil Docket No. bbb.

I suppose "MDL court" is the abbreviaton for "multi district litigation court", but I still haven't got a clue how to translate it into German... Any suggestions? "Gericht für bezirksübergreifende Klagen/Prozesse" would be a bit awkward, wouldn't it?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof
Explanation:
Eigentlich würde ich es als MDL Court lassen und die Erklärung "bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof" in Klammern schreiben.
Selected response from:

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezirksübergreifender GerichtshofMonika Schiele
2Kammer für die Zuweisung von KlagenRenate Sondermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kammer für die Zuweisung von Klagen


Explanation:
MDL
"Spruchkörper, der über die Zuweisung von Klagen an Bundesgerichte entscheidet"

aus: www.stiftung-evz.de/bund/1501026.pdf

... ist wirklich eine Kopfnuss!!!!

Renate Sondermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof


Explanation:
Eigentlich würde ich es als MDL Court lassen und die Erklärung "bezirksübergreifender Gerichtshof" in Klammern schreiben.

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!