International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

mental anguish damages

German translation: seelische Schäden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mental anguish damages
German translation:seelische Schäden
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:01 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Zivilprozess
English term or phrase: mental anguish damages
Plaintiff XXX has endured physical pain and suffering in the past; In reasonable medical probability, Plaintiff XXX will suffer physical pain and suffering in the future; Plaintiff XXX sustained mental anguish in the past; In reasonable medical probability, Plaintiff XXX will incur **mental anguish damages** in the future; Plaintiff XXX suffered from physical impairment in the past; In reasonable medical probability, Plaintiff XXX will sustain physical impairment in the future; Plaintiff XXX has suffered from physical disfigurement in the past; In reasonable medical probability, Plaintiff XXX will suffer physical disfigurement in the future; and Plaintiff XXX has suffered loss of household services and a loss of capacity to perform household services in the past, and will sustain, in the reasonable probability, a loss of household services and a loss of capacity to perform household services in the future.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
seelische Schäden
Explanation:
meine ich, hört man am meisten (in der Formulierung ... wird seelische Schäden davontragen)
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eine traumatische AngstneuroseMichael Hesselnberg
3seelische Schäden
Annette Scheler
3seelisches Leid
Hermann
3seelische Peinntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine traumatische Angstneurose


Explanation:
das ist der ganz präzise Fachausdruck

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: wenn's der Fachausdruck ist, dann 4 Punkte
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  avantix
6 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
16 hrs

neutral  xxxutzils: Angstneurose ist zu "präzise" und damit daneben. Angstneurose ist anxiety neurosis. Hier geht es um ein psychisches Trauma allgemein! Wie werden die "agrees" begründet???
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seelisches Leid


Explanation:
... die Ehe gebrochen oder dem anderen körperliche Gewalt oder schweres seelisches Leid
zugefügt hat. ... wenn der Ehegatte nicht binnen 6 Monaten die Klage erhebt. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seelische Pein


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=seelis...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seelische Schäden


Explanation:
meine ich, hört man am meisten (in der Formulierung ... wird seelische Schäden davontragen)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1585
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!