KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

disappeared (in this context)

German translation: made disappear


11:30 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: disappeared (in this context)
Zwei Rechtsanwälte sprechen miteinander:
We have a system that calls for 12 people to listen to testimony of witnesses. That includes my witness, **that you just disappeared**.

Er wiederholt es später, also scheint es ein Ausdruck in der (US) Justiz zu sein. Was bedeutet das?
Katy62
German translation:made disappear
Explanation:
may be another (regrettable) illustration of the "development" of language. I think the word "disappear" is being (mis)used here as a transitive verb, IOW that the lawyer speaking had a witness which the other lawyer "made disappear", whether by paying them off, or by whatever means, ensuring they did not re-appear to give testimony.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3made disappearDavid Moore
4..den Du gerade vom Tisch gezogen hast...
Zeyern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made disappear


Explanation:
may be another (regrettable) illustration of the "development" of language. I think the word "disappear" is being (mis)used here as a transitive verb, IOW that the lawyer speaking had a witness which the other lawyer "made disappear", whether by paying them off, or by whatever means, ensuring they did not re-appear to give testimony.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2: transitive use documented by Webster: v.t. 3. to kidnap, imprison, or kill (someone, esp. an opponent of a right-wing Latin American government).
36 mins

agree  Anja Schwalm: Das macht Sinn!
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..den Du gerade vom Tisch gezogen hast...


Explanation:
...Ja, alle hassen Rechtsanwälte, aber normalerweise (hoffentlich) ist "pay off" von Zeugen das letzte Resort.

Was ich glaube, das hier gemeint ist: Oft versuchen Anwälte eine Zeugenaussage vor dem Richter als "nicht zur Sache gehörig = irrelevant" einzustufen, und wenn das gelingt, ist der Zeuge weg vom Fenster (oder runter vom Tisch). Ich habe versucht, den Juristenslang frei mit deutschem "Gewaaf" zu übersetzen. Für eine nähere Beschreibung, was passiert, wenn ein Zeuge als "irrelevant" eingestuft wird, bitte geh zu der webseite unten.


    Reference: http://www.forerunner.com/fyi/news/osb012301.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164