KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Certificate of Bachelorhood/Spinsterhood

German translation: Ehefähigkeitszeugnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Bachelorhood/Spinsterhood
German translation:Ehefähigkeitszeugnis
Entered by: EdithK

15:07 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Certificate of Bachelorhood/Spinsterhood
certifacte issued by the compentent authority usually to certify that a person is not married. is there a german equivalent to this??

thanks for your help
inge
IngePreiss
Germany
Ehefähigkeitszeugnis
Explanation:
hieß das bei uns, als wir das Aufgebot bestellt haben (vor zig Jahren).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe
www.german-embassy.org.uk/ ehefahigkeitszeugnis_fur_ehesc.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke an alle, aber ich bin der ansicht, dies passt am besten

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ehefähigkeitszeugnis
EdithK
5 +1EhefähigkeitsbescheinigungDavid Moore
5 +1Ledigkeitsnachweis
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Ledigkeitsbescheinigung
Anja Schwalm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ehefähigkeitszeugnis


Explanation:
hieß das bei uns, als wir das Aufgebot bestellt haben (vor zig Jahren).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe
www.german-embassy.org.uk/ ehefahigkeitszeugnis_fur_ehesc.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
danke an alle, aber ich bin der ansicht, dies passt am besten

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: ja, ja, so hieß das wohl damals
2 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: same in Austria
3 mins
  -> Danke alle.

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
14 mins

agree  xxxLeonhard: scheint wohl inhaltlich dasselbe zu sein wie Ledigkeitsbescheinigung, oder? Kenne das nur von Eheschließungen mit Ausländerbeteiligung.
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ledigkeitsnachweis


Explanation:
"Nichtkatholische Partner benötigen einen anderen geeigneten Ledigkeitsnachweis
sowie gegebenenfalls die Urkunde über ihre Taufe..."

"Der ausländische Partner muss eine
Geburtsurkunde und einen Ledigkeitsnachweis vorlegen."


    Reference: http://www.bad-saulgau.de/buerger/buergerservice/buergerinfo...
    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/B.Mezger/heiraten.htm
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Joyce: even though a certificate is more like a Zeugniss, I don't think there is a standard form of certificate for not being married, therefore any Nachweis would do
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of bachelorhood/spinsterhood
Ehefähigkeitsbescheinigung


Explanation:
is what I was asked for in Braunschweig; wonder why I got married in England, then???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 15:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange; this is AFAIK not known in the UK. When I asked why the registrar didn\'t want anything like that, she said \"You sign a legal document, and as a rule, Britons are not people who sign these documents lightly - IOW with the intention to deceive. In any case, if you do, the marriage would automatically be null and void\".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: same in Austria
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ledigkeitsbescheinigung


Explanation:
gibt es dann auch noch.

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 239