KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

for the Director....

German translation: im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors


16:18 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for the Director....
Die Phrase steht am Ende einer Bescheinigung und lautet "for the Director of the...." und danach folgt die Unterschrift. Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen: "für den Leiter...." oder eher "i.A."??
Vielen Dank!
Anna Bittner
German translation:im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors
Explanation:
gemeint ist: "for and on behalf of the director"
in or on behalf of .. = im Namen von .., im Auftrag von ..
im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors
Johannes Gleim
5for the director of the ....Pedro Afonso
4selbst wenn man "for the director" stehen lässt,was ich auch emphehle,Michael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the director of the ....


Explanation:
Ich würde das nehmen!

i. A. passt meiner Meinung nach nicht für Bescheinigungen.


Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selbst wenn man "for the director" stehen lässt,was ich auch emphehle,


Explanation:
kann man dennoch,finde ich ,angeben,um was es geht,dafür werden wir doch bezahlt ,oder ?
"also fur den Leiter,im Auftrag" aber keine Abkürzungen

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the director....
im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors


Explanation:
gemeint ist: "for and on behalf of the director"
in or on behalf of .. = im Namen von .., im Auftrag von ..
im Namen und im Auftrage des Direktors



    Sachs: Commercial Correspondence
    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4387
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Elke Koehnke
13 hrs
  -> Danke