KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

warrants and represents

German translation: Gewährleistungen und Zusicherungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warrants and represents
German translation:Gewährleistungen und Zusicherungen
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

14:46 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: warrants and represents
XY warrants and represents to own or to be lawfully entitled to use all and any
patents, trademarks and any other intellectual or industrial property rights relating to the Products

Gibt es im Deutschen da eine Entsprechung?
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Gewährleistungen und Zusicherungen
Explanation:
ist ein fester deutscher Ausdruck
hier vielleicht in Verform
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
vielen dank! auch an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gewährleistungen und ZusicherungenMichael Hesselnberg
4 +1gewährleistet und repräsentiert
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 +1versichertntext
4ausdrücklich erklärt / sichert zuKrokodil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausdrücklich erklärt / sichert zu


Explanation:
I believe either of these can be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - if the first, then, of course, \"erklärt ausdrücklich\"

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versichert


Explanation:
Müsste beides abdecken.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: in diesem Fall: gewährleistet und versichert
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewährleistet und repräsentiert


Explanation:
auch: garantiert, gewährt, sichert zu for "warrant".
verkörpert, vertritt, stellt dar for "represent".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: These are the correct terms.
24 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: er repräsentiert, Patente zu besitzen? nix Deutsch!
1 hr

neutral  xxxLeonhard: wie Hans
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewährleistungen und Zusicherungen


Explanation:
ist ein fester deutscher Ausdruck
hier vielleicht in Verform

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
vielen dank! auch an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: ...gewährleistet und sicher zu ...
1 min

agree  xxxLeonhard: sichert zu, reicht völlig aus, vgl. Romain/Bader/Byrd; ausserdem ist die Zusicherung im deutschen Recht die höchste Form der Gewährleistung.
2 hrs