KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Transmitting party

German translation: übermittelnde Partei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmitting party
German translation:übermittelnde Partei
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

06:56 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Transmitting party
The aforementioned secrecy obligation does not apply to documents, information and knowledge which:

- have/has already been generally known, in particular described in any literature available to the public;

- have/has already been provably in possession of the contractual partner at the time of their/its transmission, unless he has not received this confidential information directly or indirectly from the **transmitting party**;

- became known or generally available to the public after reception of the information, without the fault of the informed party to the contract;

- have/has been made available to a party by a third party after their/its transmission, in a legally permissible way and without limitation with regard to secrecy or use, provided that third party does not commit a breach of secrecy by doing so.


Mir fällt dazu nur „die übertragende Partei“ ein, was mich allerdings nicht besonders überzeugt. Hat jemand noch eine bessere Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
übermittelnde Partei
Explanation:
Nur als Alternative. "Informationsübermittlung" ist gang und gäbe.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - Ivos Vorschlag gefällt mir am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bekanntgebende Seite, informierende Partei
Johannes Gleim
4übermittelnde Partei
Ivo Lang
2der Weitergebenden
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmitting party
der Weitergebenden


Explanation:
der weitergebenden Partei

auch nicht schön, besser wäre: *seitens Dritter* falls Du das einbauen kannst

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting party
übermittelnde Partei


Explanation:
Nur als Alternative. "Informationsübermittlung" ist gang und gäbe.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - Ivos Vorschlag gefällt mir am besten.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting party
bekanntgebende Seite, informierende Partei


Explanation:
auch wenn "to transmit" übertragen, übermitteln heißt, so kann das nicht wörtlich übersetzt werden. Gemeint ist offensichtlich eine Seite, Partei oder Vertragspartner, der eine Information bekanntgibt oder verbreitet.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4438