KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

private deed

German translation: private Urkunde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private deed
German translation:private Urkunde

12:13 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: private deed
This Document of Private Deed and its Attachments "A" and "B" are hereby signed by the Parties in duplicate originals (Italian and English).
Sabine Trautewein
private Urkunde
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zur öffentlichen Urkunde (public deed)
öffentliche Urkunden sind von öffentlicher Behörde ausgestellt (z.B. Führerschein, Erbschein), private Urkunden nicht (z.B. Kaufvertrag)
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1private UrkundeBirgitt
1 +1PrivatvertragKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Privatvertrag


Explanation:
just an educated guess

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Very good guess, indeed!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
private Urkunde


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zur öffentlichen Urkunde (public deed)
öffentliche Urkunden sind von öffentlicher Behörde ausgestellt (z.B. Führerschein, Erbschein), private Urkunden nicht (z.B. Kaufvertrag)


Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: A "private deed" is just one type of "Urkunde", just like a "Vertrag" or other types of written matter are "Urkunden".
38 mins