KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

safe as

German translation: vorbehaltlich (der Bestimmungen...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe as
German translation:vorbehaltlich (der Bestimmungen...)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:13 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: safe as
The above clauses are valid, subject to and safe as provided for in the articles of Italian Civil Code regarding cancellation of contract.
Sabine Trautewein
vorbehaltlich (der Bestimmungen des italienischen ...)
Explanation:
"safe" is a typo and should read "save" (as in "saving clause"). This is common legalese and means the same a "subject to".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vorbehaltlich (der Bestimmungen des italienischen ...)Beate Lutzebaeck
3sichergestelltKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sichergestellt


Explanation:
like guaranteed

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorbehaltlich (der Bestimmungen des italienischen ...)


Explanation:
"safe" is a typo and should read "save" (as in "saving clause"). This is common legalese and means the same a "subject to".


    Own experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That is it Darien (German lawyer)
4 hrs