KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Dear sirs

German translation: Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear sirs
German translation:Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:47 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Dear sirs
legal letter

I suppose the equivalent in German would be: "Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren" and not "Sehr geehrte Herren" as far as I know not used in German correspondence. Am I right?
Sam
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
Explanation:
Yes, you're right (and you only need to hit the button once, you know...*ggg*)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry, that this shows up three times. I´m sending from a computer with a terribly slow Internet connection. I got disconnected 3 times. No joke from a Dilbert web site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
Ralf Lemster
5 +2Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
Ralf Lemster
4 +1The joke was on me...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,


Explanation:
Yes, you're right (and you only need to hit the button once, you know...*ggg*)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry, that this shows up three times. I´m sending from a computer with a terribly slow Internet connection. I got disconnected 3 times. No joke from a Dilbert web site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yup!
22 mins

agree  cochrum: much better than the anser below...:))
23 mins
  -> Now that will be a hard choice..... *victim-of-database-bert*

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,


Explanation:
Yes, you're right (and you only need to hit the button once, you know...*ggg*)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Quite!
13 mins

agree  cochrum: answer..duh
25 mins
  -> This must be a test from the Dilbert website...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The joke was on me...


Explanation:
...as my answer came up twice... ;D

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Now there I was thinking it was postmodernist irony!
1 hr