KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

We are presently filing a Notice of Motion in the High Court ..

German translation: eine Mitteilung über die Antragsstellung beim High Court einreichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filing a Notice of Motion in the High Court ..
German translation:eine Mitteilung über die Antragsstellung beim High Court einreichen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:21 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: We are presently filing a Notice of Motion in the High Court ..
English law.

Could this be translated as follows:"Gegenwärtig wird ein Initiativantrag beim Obersten Zivilgericht erstellt...
Sam
No, actually not ...
Explanation:
Acc. to Dietl/Lorenz, a "Notice of Motion" is "eine Mitteilung an den Prozessgegner, dass in einem schwebenden Rechtsstreit ein bestimmter Antrag gestellt wird".

I would suggest the following translation: "Gegenwärtig wird eine Mitteilung über die Antragsstellung beim High Court eingereicht."

Die Übersetzung von High Court as "Oberstes Zivilgericht" is not correct, as there are higher instances to appeal to from the High Court. The best option would be to put "High Court" and than add an explanation in brackets (oberstes erstinstanzliches Zivilgericht).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No, actually not ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5S. untenKatharina Boewig


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S. unten


Explanation:
Ich glaube, "Antrag" würde reichen. Vielleicht, wenn man wüsste, könnte man noch die Art zufügen, ob es ein Berufungsantrag oder so was ist. Aber grundsätzlich ist Antrag genug.
Hoffe, geholfen zu haben, viel Glück!



    The new English-German dictionary
    Muttersprachler
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No, actually not ...


Explanation:
Acc. to Dietl/Lorenz, a "Notice of Motion" is "eine Mitteilung an den Prozessgegner, dass in einem schwebenden Rechtsstreit ein bestimmter Antrag gestellt wird".

I would suggest the following translation: "Gegenwärtig wird eine Mitteilung über die Antragsstellung beim High Court eingereicht."

Die Übersetzung von High Court as "Oberstes Zivilgericht" is not correct, as there are higher instances to appeal to from the High Court. The best option would be to put "High Court" and than add an explanation in brackets (oberstes erstinstanzliches Zivilgericht).


    Own experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
17 hrs

agree  O'Dwyer
1 day 19 hrs