KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to lodge an Appearance to the claim

German translation: Einlassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appearance
German translation:Einlassung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:08 Sep 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to lodge an Appearance to the claim
Your clients are now out of time in which to lodge an Appearance to the claim.(British Law)
Eva
Klageeinlassung einreichen
Explanation:
"Ihre Mandanten haben die zur Einreichung ihrer Klageeinlassung gewährte Frist versäumt".

Hintergrund: Es geht hier offensichtlich um ein Zivilverfahren, das vom Kläger durch Einreichen der Klageschrift eingeleitet wurde. Dem Beklagten wird dann eine entsprechende Frist gewährt, um zu dieser Klageschrift Stellung zu nehmen, d.h. seine Einlassung bei Gericht einzureichen.

"appearance" ist der engl. Terminus technicus für Einlassung.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Your explanation was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Klageeinlassung einreichenBeate Lutzebaeck
4eine Eingangs(empfangs)bestätigung der Anschuldigungen einzureichenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Eingangs(empfangs)bestätigung der Anschuldigungen einzureichen


Explanation:
Appearance to the claim is to confirm the receipt of the claim made by the other party.

to lodge - in this case to send, give to the court

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klageeinlassung einreichen


Explanation:
"Ihre Mandanten haben die zur Einreichung ihrer Klageeinlassung gewährte Frist versäumt".

Hintergrund: Es geht hier offensichtlich um ein Zivilverfahren, das vom Kläger durch Einreichen der Klageschrift eingeleitet wurde. Dem Beklagten wird dann eine entsprechende Frist gewährt, um zu dieser Klageschrift Stellung zu nehmen, d.h. seine Einlassung bei Gericht einzureichen.

"appearance" ist der engl. Terminus technicus für Einlassung.


    Own experience as German/NZ solicitor
    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Your explanation was extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's it.
2 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Sounds legalese, too.
11 hrs