KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Re: at the top of legal letter

German translation: Nothing or Betreff:


13:25 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Re: at the top of legal letter
RE: Azure Glass LTD at top of legal letter.
Should RE: on a legal letter be translated with "Betrifft" or not be translated at all?
Sam
German translation:Nothing or Betreff:
Explanation:
Wow, so many "agrees" (so I have to disagree :) )

re: is only used in E-Mails because of software restrictions but never in German (formal) letters.

The correct German choice is "Betreff:" if you want to write something. More modern though is to just write the subject down w/o anything in front of it. Perhaps that's what everybody meant but Sam's question was if he shouln't translate it at all and that wouldn't be adequate.

Please also check out the links below.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the useful links. I thought in modern correspondence the word ref. just wasn´t translated any more, but wasn´t sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Not at all
Maya Jurt
5 +1Nothing or Betreff:
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not at all


Explanation:
That is the modern way, but underline the words.

You can also use the old-fashioned "Betr:" or "Betrifft": or "Betreffend:"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: BUT: It's not the MODERN WAY. It's latin and means 'Subject:'
8 hrs
  -> It's the modern way of doing it.

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
10 hrs

disagree  Andy Lemminger: see below
10 hrs

agree  VivianRose
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing or Betreff:


Explanation:
Wow, so many "agrees" (so I have to disagree :) )

re: is only used in E-Mails because of software restrictions but never in German (formal) letters.

The correct German choice is "Betreff:" if you want to write something. More modern though is to just write the subject down w/o anything in front of it. Perhaps that's what everybody meant but Sam's question was if he shouln't translate it at all and that wouldn't be adequate.

Please also check out the links below.



    Reference: http://www.tfh-wildau.de/rhirte/informatik/word/briefbogen.h...
    Reference: http://www.forschungsstaette.de/Reform%20DIN%205008.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the useful links. I thought in modern correspondence the word ref. just wasn´t translated any more, but wasn´t sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: It's a legal letter and may or may not translate it. But thanks for disagreeing. Yes,yes becomes a bit boring.
5 mins