KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sentence

German translation: Die Firma (das Unternehmen) wird umfassend versichert und zusätzlich durch die Versicherungs-Police des Verteilers gedeckt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The company shall be insured in a broad form and additionally be insured on the distributor's policy
German translation:Die Firma (das Unternehmen) wird umfassend versichert und zusätzlich durch die Versicherungs-Police des Verteilers gedeckt.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:59 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
The company shall be insured as a broad form additional insured on the distributor's policy

Has anyone got the slightest idea what that means? That would be a great help. thanks in advance

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
sentence
Explanation:
Mon dieu! Could you read the sentence this way:

The company shall be insured in a broad form and additionally be insured on the distributor's policy?

If yes, I would say: Die Firma (das Unternehmen) wird umfassend versichert und zusätzlich durch die Versicherungs-Police des Verteilers gedeckt.

Does that make any sense?

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
hello maya,
my thanks are a bit late, sorry, nevertheless your help is very much appreciated as always.

kindest regards
inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Das Unternehmen wird als zusaetzlich Versicherter im weiteren Sinne durch die Versicherungspolice ..Beate Boudro
4sentence
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Mon dieu! Could you read the sentence this way:

The company shall be insured in a broad form and additionally be insured on the distributor's policy?

If yes, I would say: Die Firma (das Unternehmen) wird umfassend versichert und zusätzlich durch die Versicherungs-Police des Verteilers gedeckt.

Does that make any sense?

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
hello maya,
my thanks are a bit late, sorry, nevertheless your help is very much appreciated as always.

kindest regards
inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Unternehmen wird als zusaetzlich Versicherter im weiteren Sinne durch die Versicherungspolice ..


Explanation:
.. des Haendlers versichert.




    professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfekt.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
27 days