KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sentence

German translation: Die Überschriften dieses Vertrags dürfen unter...


08:01 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
Titles

The titles in this Agreement in no way are to be contrued as representation for the body of text herein.

Thanks for your help in advance
Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Die Überschriften dieses Vertrags dürfen unter...
Explanation:
...keinen Umständen als inhaltliche Stellvertreter der jeweils folgenden Abschnitte ausgelegt werden.

The titles could mean something else than their sections...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Die in dieser Vereinbarung verwendeten Ueberschriften ...Beate Boudro
5 +1Die Überschriften dieses Vertrags dürfen unter...
Andy Lemminger
1Überschriften
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Überschriften


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Überschriften dieses Vertrags dürfen unter...


Explanation:
...keinen Umständen als inhaltliche Stellvertreter der jeweils folgenden Abschnitte ausgelegt werden.

The titles could mean something else than their sections...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die in dieser Vereinbarung verwendeten Ueberschriften ...


Explanation:
duerfen in keiner Weise als Inhaltserklaerung des Vertragswortlautes ausgelegt werden.



Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose
5 hrs