KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sentence

German translation: Dieser Vertrag wurde ...


08:06 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
In witness thereof this agreement hast been executed by the parties as of the date first written above

by

principals name

officer's title

thanks in advance for your help!

inge
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Dieser Vertrag wurde ...
Explanation:
durch die beiden folgenden Parteien urkundlich am oben genannten Datum geschlossen:
Name des Auftraggebers
Titel der Führungskraft

Some more context would help in determining the detailled translation of "principal" and "officer"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot andy, exactly what i needed

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentence
Maya Jurt
4Dieser Vertrag wurde ...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieser Vertrag wurde ...


Explanation:
durch die beiden folgenden Parteien urkundlich am oben genannten Datum geschlossen:
Name des Auftraggebers
Titel der Führungskraft

Some more context would help in determining the detailled translation of "principal" and "officer"


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
thanks a lot andy, exactly what i needed

inge

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
execute a contract/an agreement = unterzeichnen
principal - Mandant (im juristischen Kontext) oder Klient
officer: Beamter (Notar oder Anwalt??), hier müsste ich mehr wissen.

"Diese Vereinbarung wurde von den Parteien am oben angeführten/angegebenen Datum unterzeichnet.

Dies bezeugen:
Name des Mandidaten
Titel des Beamten


HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343