KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Affidavit of Mr.X

German translation: Eidesstattliche Erklärung


10:50 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Affidavit of Mr.X
British law contract

The facts stated here are within my own knowledge (and I am duly autorised by the Plaintiff to make this affidavid)
Elisa
German translation:Eidesstattliche Erklärung
Explanation:
English: German:
affidavit beeidigte Erklärung
affidavit eidesstattliche Erklärung
affidavit of means der Offenbarungseid
affidavit of service die Zustellungsurkunde
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eidesstattliche ErklärungSabine Cane
4 +1eidesstattliche Erklärung
Kim Metzger
4Eidesstattliche ErklaerungValeska Nygren
1 +1eidesstattliche VersicherungDel1riuM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eidesstattliche Erklärung


Explanation:
Or are you looking for the whole statement?


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eidesstattliche Versicherung


Explanation:
...must be the legal german term for "affidavit"


    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: This is the term we used when I studied German law
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eidesstattliche Erklärung


Explanation:
English: German:
affidavit beeidigte Erklärung
affidavit eidesstattliche Erklärung
affidavit of means der Offenbarungseid
affidavit of service die Zustellungsurkunde



    Leo. online dictionary
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eidesstattliche Erklaerung


Explanation:
im Kontext: ... diese eidestattliche Erklaerung abzugeben./ ... dies an Eides statt zu versichern.


    Romain
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44