KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Demise

German translation: verpachten, vermieten, übertragen


10:55 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Demise
British law contract
In consideration of the yearly rents on the part of the Tenant and the conditions hereinafter reserved and contained the Landlord hereby Demises unto the Tenant all that and those the premises describe in the First Schedule hereto (hereinafter called "the demised premises")
Elisa
German translation:verpachten, vermieten, übertragen
Explanation:

to demise (Immobilien) - verpachten, vermieten, übertragen

That would seem to fit just fine into your context - der Verpächter überlässt (überträgt) dem Pächter das beschriebene Objekt (das Pachtobjekt)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verpachten, vermieten, übertragenUlrike Lieder
4abtretenSabine Cane
4PachtvertragSabine Cane


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pachtvertrag


Explanation:
English: German:
demise der Niedergang
demise der Untergang
demise die Abtretung
demise die Besitzverpachtung
demise die Besitzübertragung
demise charter der Pachtvertrag



    Leo. online dictionary
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abtreten


Explanation:
Sorry for the first answer - didn't read it properly

Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verpachten, vermieten, übertragen


Explanation:

to demise (Immobilien) - verpachten, vermieten, übertragen

That would seem to fit just fine into your context - der Verpächter überlässt (überträgt) dem Pächter das beschriebene Objekt (das Pachtobjekt)


    Romain, Legal & Commercial Terms, 5th ed.
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
10 mins