KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Indenture

German translation: Vertrag/Vertragsurkunde


10:58 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Indenture
British law contract
Indenture made the 20th day of May .. Between X and W y (hereinafter called the Landlord of one part and Services Limited hereinafter called the Tenant of the other part.
Elisa
German translation:Vertrag/Vertragsurkunde
Explanation:
indenture der Ausbildungsvertrag
indenture der Lehrbrief
indenture der Vertrag
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
Thanks for answer. Could "Indenture in this case be translated with "Mietvertrag"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vertrag/VertragsurkundeSabine Cane
5Ausbildungsvertrag
Alexander Schleber
4Pachturkunde
Maya Jurt
4 -2Eigentumsübertragungsurkunde
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vertrag/Vertragsurkunde


Explanation:
indenture der Ausbildungsvertrag
indenture der Lehrbrief
indenture der Vertrag



    Leo. online dictionary
    Dietl?lorenz Dic. of Legal, Commercial + Political Terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for answer. Could "Indenture in this case be translated with "Mietvertrag"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
15 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: In zwei Ausfertigungen vorliegender Vertrag
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Eigentumsübertragungsurkunde


Explanation:
Indenture ist eine Vertragsform in zwei oder mehreren Ausführungen mizt bestimmter Kanteneinkerbung zur Idenifizierung.
Da im Satz ein Landlord vorkommt, handelt es sich bestimmt um eine Eigentumsübertragungsurkunde. Ein 'intenture agreement ist entweder ein Anleihevertrag oder ein Treuhandvertrag. 'Indentures müssen notariell beglaubigt werden.

SOURCES: Harper/Collings Unabridged, ZAHN, Webster Google

See link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~tutorium/downloads/Immobiliarsac...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Da ein Landlord drin vorkommt, handelt es sich bestimmt nicht um eine Eigentumsübertragung ...
1 hr

disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS!
8 hrs
  -> Your OOPSes are the nicest way to say "You're wrong." Thanks so much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausbildungsvertrag


Explanation:
Sabine had the real answer in her explanations. Indenture certainly is not just a plain contract.

While the original defintiion in Webster does include "contract", it isq rarelmy used in that sense nowadays, because copntract is more expressive and effective.

indenture = a legal instrument binding an apprentice or servant to his master.



    Webster's Comprehensive Dictionary
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pachturkunde


Explanation:
I am still holding on to the idea that a contract between a landlord and a tenant cannot be a "Lehrvertrag"

I have read the setence again and I believe it concerns a LEASEHOLD:

"Types of title deeds
A deed with two or more parties, or in the early medieval period, a deed with one party, but affecting other persons, is called an indenture. The deed was copied twice or more and then cut with an indented (wavy) line. Each party received a part and it could then be re-aligned if doubts arose as to the authenticity of an indenture. Indented edges are only used now as a formality. A deed poll is a deed which records the action of one party (which may be more than one person) and it has a straight edge.

Basically, there are 3 types of estates (i.e. the interest someone has in land):

1. Freehold - indefinite duration

2. Leasehold - limited duration

3. Copyhold - held of a manor (abolished in 1922)

The deeds used to convey property and rights include: leases, mortgages, fines and recoveries, trusts and settlements, uses, bargain and sales, bonds, copies of court rolls, letters patent, wills and administrations. "

Thanks Sven, you made me think again.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343