KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

State of title certificate

German translation: Bescheinigung über den Grundbesitzzustand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state of title certificate
German translation:Bescheinigung über den Grundbesitzzustand
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:10 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: State of title certificate
It is the header of a certificate that describes particulars about the location of the property, i.e. lot no. etc.

This is to certify that at xxx on xxx, this state of title to the land described herein is as stated and is subject to the notations appearing below.

Tentatively I have used Grundbesitzurkunde, but this does not consider the "state" part. Any ideas? Thanks very much in advance.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Zustand, gegenwärtige Verhältnisse
Explanation:
Johanna, I think this "state" is not more than it says: the present situation the title is in.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Kim for the kind help. I needed to finish this tonight, and was not clear whether the *state* referred to the deed or the property! In the end I decided it was actually more likely that it described the property itself, -und habe das Ungetüm dann *Bescheinigung über den Grundbesitzzustand* getauft.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Status der Grundstücksrechte ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4der Stand der Grundbesitzurkunde
Kim Metzger
4Zustand, gegenwärtige Verhältnisse
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zustand, gegenwärtige Verhältnisse


Explanation:
Johanna, I think this "state" is not more than it says: the present situation the title is in.


    German lawyer
    Ditel/Moss/Lorenz
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Kim for the kind help. I needed to finish this tonight, and was not clear whether the *state* referred to the deed or the property! In the end I decided it was actually more likely that it described the property itself, -und habe das Ungetüm dann *Bescheinigung über den Grundbesitzzustand* getauft.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Stand der Grundbesitzurkunde


Explanation:
ist so wie er hier beschrieben wurde

I'm no legal expert, but this might help


    Duden
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status der Grundstücksrechte ...


Explanation:
in Bezug auf die in der vorliegenden Eigentumsurkunde bezeichneten Grundstücke

I agree with Hans-Henning that there is not more to it than just the status of the title.

It is, however, the status of the title and not the status of the actual property ("notations" refer to possible restrictions on the title, such as covenants) - "Zustand" etc therefore does not seem to be the appropriate choice in connection with "Rechtstitel, Rechtsanspruch" etc.



    Conveyancing used to be the bane of my existence ...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883