KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Indenture

German translation: Vertrag


10:24 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Indenture
yet again:Indenture

British law contract
Indenture made the 20th day of May .. Between X and W y (hereinafter called the Landlord of one part and Services Limited hereinafter called the Tenant of the other part.
Instead of Pachtvertrag could this simply be Mietvertrag?
Elisa
German translation:Vertrag
Explanation:
I'm still not sure about the context, but since you mentioned 'landlord' and 'tenant', it might be something to do with a 'Pachtvertrag' or 'Mietvertrag', although I have a hunch that this is slightly off the mark.
However, I found something else. According to Collins 'Indenture'is:
"Vertrag in zwei oder mehreren Ausführungen mit bestimmter Kanteneinkerbung zur Identifizierung".
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertrag
pschmitt
4Lehrvertrag
pschmitt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lehrvertrag


Explanation:
indenture = Lehrvertrag
to indenture someone = jemanden (apprentice = Lehrling) mit einem Lehrvertrag einstellen
indenturing = vertraglich verpflichtend
indentures = verpflichtet vertraglich

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertrag


Explanation:
I'm still not sure about the context, but since you mentioned 'landlord' and 'tenant', it might be something to do with a 'Pachtvertrag' or 'Mietvertrag', although I have a hunch that this is slightly off the mark.
However, I found something else. According to Collins 'Indenture'is:
"Vertrag in zwei oder mehreren Ausführungen mit bestimmter Kanteneinkerbung zur Identifizierung".
HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: German layer
4 hrs