KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Indenture

German translation: gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indenture
German translation:gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:31 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Indenture
yet again:Indenture

British law contract
Indenture made the 20th day of May .. Between X and W y (hereinafter called the Landlord of one part and Services Limited hereinafter called the Tenant of the other part.
Could this also be a "Mietvertrag"?
Elisa
gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde
Explanation:
You are completely right in assuming that this probably refers to a Mietvertrag, and the indenture is most likely the deed documenting this.

Here are some options offered by der Grosse Eichborn

Lehr-, Berufsausbildungsvertrag
Schuldurkunde eines Treuhänders
gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde
Liste, Aufstellung

I would believe that for your context, *gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde* is the safest bet
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Pachturkunde
Maya Jurt
4Vertrag, vertragliche VerpflichtungAnca Nitu
3VertragsurkundeValeska Nygren
3VertragsurkundeValeska Nygren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pachturkunde


Explanation:
You should be able to determine this thanks to the context we do not have. Indenture corresponds to a DEED, not to a contract. It is therefore a "notariell beglaubigte Urkunde".
Simple leases are contracts. I think Mietvertrag is wrong, but I cannot judge without context.

Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertragsurkunde


Explanation:
ich wuerde so allgemein bleiben, da das Wort ja auf den "Dokumentcharakter" des Schriftstueckes hinweisen will.


    Romain
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertrag, vertragliche Verpflichtung


Explanation:
Indenture = some kind of contract, I wouldn't say directly Mietsvertrag because it is not described as such, I would say "Vertrag"
because it is more a written understanding than a "full grown" contract and Vertrag is a more general term

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertragsurkunde


Explanation:
ich wuerde so allgemein bleiben, da das Wort ja auf den "Dokumentcharakter" des Schriftstueckes hinweisen will.


    Romain
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde


Explanation:
You are completely right in assuming that this probably refers to a Mietvertrag, and the indenture is most likely the deed documenting this.

Here are some options offered by der Grosse Eichborn

Lehr-, Berufsausbildungsvertrag
Schuldurkunde eines Treuhänders
gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde
Liste, Aufstellung

I would believe that for your context, *gesiegelte Vertragsurkunde* is the safest bet


    der grosse Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374