KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

All that and those

German translation: alles was als die Räumlichkeiten....beschrieben wird


13:48 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: All that and those
legal contract (british)
The Landlord hereby demises unto the Tenant all that and those the premises describe in the First Schedule hereto.
Elisa
German translation:alles was als die Räumlichkeiten....beschrieben wird
Explanation:
all that and those means literally translated "alles das und jene", of course this cannot be used in a legal contract, hence I would change the sentence to

"Der Vermieter überträgt dem Mieter alles was als die Räumlichkeiten in dem diesbezüglichen Ersten Verzeichnis beschrieben wird."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alles was als die Räumlichkeiten....beschrieben wirdKlaus Dorn
4die MietsacheUlla Haufe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alles was als die Räumlichkeiten....beschrieben wird


Explanation:
all that and those means literally translated "alles das und jene", of course this cannot be used in a legal contract, hence I would change the sentence to

"Der Vermieter überträgt dem Mieter alles was als die Räumlichkeiten in dem diesbezüglichen Ersten Verzeichnis beschrieben wird."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Mietsache


Explanation:
Der Vermieter überläßt dem Mieter die Mietsache gemäß der beigefügten Aufstellung/Liste/Verzeichnis/Zeichnung


I don't what this First Schedule is about, if it is a listing or a drawing

'Mietsache' is a general term in contracts, it includes the rooms, installations and whatever else belongs to premises

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138