KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

attention to business

German translation: Arbeitseinsatz


01:42 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attention to business
In an employment agreement

This is the heading of a paragraph stating that "the Employee shall devote his entire working time and attention to such duties as may be assigned to him by the Employer". Can I translate it rather freely as "Ausschluss von Nebentätigkeiten"? I cannot think of any other term that sounds correct. Who knows the appropriate legal term?

TIA,
Andrea
Andrea Kopf
Germany
German translation:Arbeitseinsatz
Explanation:
Andrea, I would not use "Ausschluss von Nebentaetigkeit" because that term refers to doing any kind of work on the side - in the employee's off-duty time.

The text you are translating apparently refers to the employee not using his/her time at work (for that particular employer) for private purposes (e.g. surfing the Net).

The term "Arbeitseinsatz" is just a suggestion, maybe that inspires you to find a better term.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Beates Antwort entschieden. Herzlichen Dank an alle. Bin gleich nach dem Job verreist, deswegen konnte ich mich so lange nicht bedanken.
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1während der Arbeitszeit seine gesamte Aufmerksamkeit
Alexander Schleber
4 +2ArbeitseinsatzBeate Boudro
4 +1Please think about itUlla Haufe
4Ausschluss von Nebentätigkeiten
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1ungeteilte AufmerksamkeitUlla Haufe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausschluss von Nebentätigkeiten


Explanation:
Ich meine, das sollte hier akzeptabel sein, alles andere wäre zu vage.


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
während der Arbeitszeit seine gesamte Aufmerksamkeit


Explanation:
While it is longer, I like this better.

"Nebentätigkeit" is a semi-legal term, which clearly implies an alternate "occupation", in the sense of work. Many contracts assume an exclusive employment and handle sidelines the other way around, namely by expressly permitting them. Otherwise, sidelines are expressly excluded, and then they are indeed called a "Nebentätigkeit".

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
7 hrs

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: We are looking for the HEADING here, not the contents
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arbeitseinsatz


Explanation:
Andrea, I would not use "Ausschluss von Nebentaetigkeit" because that term refers to doing any kind of work on the side - in the employee's off-duty time.

The text you are translating apparently refers to the employee not using his/her time at work (for that particular employer) for private purposes (e.g. surfing the Net).

The term "Arbeitseinsatz" is just a suggestion, maybe that inspires you to find a better term.

Good luck!


    own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Beates Antwort entschieden. Herzlichen Dank an alle. Bin gleich nach dem Job verreist, deswegen konnte ich mich so lange nicht bedanken.
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, good as a heading !
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ungeteilte Aufmerksamkeit


Explanation:
Der Beschäftigte soll während der gesamten Arbeitszeit seine ungeteilte Aufmerksamkeit den ihm vom Arbeitgeber zugewiesenen Aufgaben widmen.

it's abit unusual for a normal working contract, but it certainly doesn't refer to a second job

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: We are looking for the HEADING here, not the contents
49 mins
  -> oh really, what a fool I am!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please think about it


Explanation:
For Germans it would be very bad taste to use this word, because it was used too often in the Third Reich (though it referred to a different context)

Greetings
Ulla

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You are right, Ulla. This is definitely NOT it.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, sometimes the past still gets us