KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

I beg to refer to the ordinary Civil Bill issued and served on both Defendants

German translation: "Bezugnahme auf die verfahrenseröffnende Schrift, die beiden Beklagten am 20. Mai zugestellt wurde


11:07 Sep 29, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: I beg to refer to the ordinary Civil Bill issued and served on both Defendants
British law
I beg to refer to the ordinary Civil Bill issued and served on both Defendants on the 20th day of May
Eve
German translation:"Bezugnahme auf die verfahrenseröffnende Schrift, die beiden Beklagten am 20. Mai zugestellt wurde
Explanation:
Civil Bill ist die "verfahrenseröffnende Schrift", normalerweise ist das die Klageschrift. In einem Mahnverfahren wäre es der Mahnbescheid.
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and link to Web site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Bezugnahme auf die verfahrenseröffnende Schrift, die beiden Beklagten am 20. Mai zugestellt wurdeBirgitt
3Ich bitte...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Bezugnahme auf die verfahrenseröffnende Schrift, die beiden Beklagten am 20. Mai zugestellt wurde


Explanation:
Civil Bill ist die "verfahrenseröffnende Schrift", normalerweise ist das die Klageschrift. In einem Mahnverfahren wäre es der Mahnbescheid.


    Reference: http://www.duncangrehan.com/german/gerdc.html
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for answer and link to Web site.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich bitte...


Explanation:
...darum, auf die ordentliche (Zivil)Klageschrift, die beiden Beklagten am 20. Mai zur Kenntnis gebracht wurde, Bezug zu nehmen.

Again: Just guessing. I also guess there are pros around who are able to give you a better/correct wording :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221