KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

That I am a Partner of the Plaintiff in this action

German translation: Partner des Klägers in diesem Verfahren ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Partner of the Plaintiff in this action
German translation:Partner des Klägers in diesem Verfahren ...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:05 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: That I am a Partner of the Plaintiff in this action
That I am a Partner of this Plaintiff in this action and the facts stated here are within my own knowledge.
Kay
Ich bin ein Partner des Klägers zu diesem Verfahren ...
Explanation:
und die hier gemachten Angaben entsprechen meiner Kenntnis [or: meinem Kenntnisstand].

I take it that this is part of an affidavit or similar document, therefore I wouldn't start out with "Ich bin mir bewusst ...", as statements in an affidavit or under oath are statements of facts and are listed as such.

I am not too sure about this partner thing, though. I have the gut feeling that it could be a third party intervening in support of the plaintiff (rather than being a partner in business or other), in which case partner would translate as "Nebenintervenient" or "beigetretene Partei" - without further context I can't make that decision, though.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, this is an affidavid and the Partner is actually a solicitor. Following your advice I will translate Partner as Nebenintervenient oder beigetretene Partei, although the latter sounds somehow wrong here. Am I right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ich bin ein Partner des Klägers zu diesem Verfahren ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Mir ist bewusst, dass ich in dieser Angelegenheit ein Partner des Klägers bin....
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mir ist bewusst, dass ich in dieser Angelegenheit ein Partner des Klägers bin....


Explanation:
... Die an dieser Stelle angegebenen Aussagen sind mir ebenfalls bekannt.

Partner could be Lebensgefährte, Geschäftspartner, ...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich bin ein Partner des Klägers zu diesem Verfahren ...


Explanation:
und die hier gemachten Angaben entsprechen meiner Kenntnis [or: meinem Kenntnisstand].

I take it that this is part of an affidavit or similar document, therefore I wouldn't start out with "Ich bin mir bewusst ...", as statements in an affidavit or under oath are statements of facts and are listed as such.

I am not too sure about this partner thing, though. I have the gut feeling that it could be a third party intervening in support of the plaintiff (rather than being a partner in business or other), in which case partner would translate as "Nebenintervenient" or "beigetretene Partei" - without further context I can't make that decision, though.


    Professional experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, this is an affidavid and the Partner is actually a solicitor. Following your advice I will translate Partner as Nebenintervenient oder beigetretene Partei, although the latter sounds somehow wrong here. Am I right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Stumbauer: partner here does NOT mean - Partner,Lebensgefährte, Geschäftspartner etc.
44 mins