KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

is now actually due and owing as stated in the endorsement over and above

German translation: ist jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig, insoweit dieser Betrag über et


10:04 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: is now actually due and owing as stated in the endorsement over and above
I say that the sum of £.. claimed therein to be due to the Plaintiff is now actually due and owing as stated in the endorsement over and above all just and fair allowances.
Eve
German translation:ist jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig, insoweit dieser Betrag über et
Explanation:
Okay, here's the entire sentence (I should have looked at this entry first):


Ich behaupte/bestätige/sage hiermit aus [depending on the type of document], dass der der hier geforderte Betrag von ... jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig ist, insoweit dieser Betrag über etwaige angemessene Abzüge hinausgeht.

Btw: "over and above" goes with "all just and fair allowances" rather than with "endorsement" - it's legalese for "über".

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ist jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig, insoweit dieser Betrag über etBeate Lutzebaeck
5ist jetzt tatsächlich fällig und geschuldet wie im Indossament
Mats Wiman
5typo:
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Nach Gewaehrung von mehr als recht und billigen Zugestaendnissen
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nach Gewaehrung von mehr als recht und billigen Zugestaendnissen


Explanation:
ist die hier zugunsten des Gleubigers eingeklagte Summe gegenwaertig faellig und gemaess dem Endossament ausstehend.


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo:


Explanation:
indossament not endossament

sorry

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ist jetzt tatsächlich fällig und geschuldet wie im Indossament


Explanation:
über und oberhalb
(alle berecchtigte und faire Bewilligungen)


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ist jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig, insoweit dieser Betrag über et


Explanation:
Okay, here's the entire sentence (I should have looked at this entry first):


Ich behaupte/bestätige/sage hiermit aus [depending on the type of document], dass der der hier geforderte Betrag von ... jetzt in der im Vermerk über die Forderung genannten Höhe fällig ist, insoweit dieser Betrag über etwaige angemessene Abzüge hinausgeht.

Btw: "over and above" goes with "all just and fair allowances" rather than with "endorsement" - it's legalese for "über".




    German/NZ solicitor
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive explanation.