KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

abbreviations

German translation: Government Printing Centre


03:12 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: abbreviations
which appear on ghanaian marriage documents

B.D.R. Form Ybr BHP

GPC

Any idea?
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Government Printing Centre
Explanation:
GPC could be: Government Printing Centre or Government Procurement Centre; the former seems to be more plausible.
BHP could be Bishop, if applicable, although I think that Ybr BHP is the name of the form and need not be translated.

BDR: no idea
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. was difficult to choose a winner. actually i tossed a coin, really. you were both a big help to me, wish i could give both of you kudoz, but unfortunately not possible

nice weekend

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Guessing
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1Government Printing Centre
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Government Printing Centre


Explanation:
GPC could be: Government Printing Centre or Government Procurement Centre; the former seems to be more plausible.
BHP could be Bishop, if applicable, although I think that Ybr BHP is the name of the form and need not be translated.

BDR: no idea

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. was difficult to choose a winner. actually i tossed a coin, really. you were both a big help to me, wish i could give both of you kudoz, but unfortunately not possible

nice weekend

inge

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guessing


Explanation:
B.D.R. = Birth Date Register (Date for Registrar of Births & Deaths BDR) (http://www.info.gov.hk/immd/pdforms/bdr41.pdf)

Other than that: ???

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O'Dwyer: Instead of birth date register it could be birth & death register. That's how I know it.
1 hr
  -> Yep, of course it's Birth & Death Register. Silly me :)