KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

margin

German translation: Randbemerkung


08:07 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: margin
entry in the birth register

margin is followed by numbers and letters

i dont have the slightes idea.

can anybody help me?
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Randbemerkung
Explanation:
Quelle: Collins-Pons
Selected response from:

Else Seibert
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RandbemerkungElse Seibert
4spätere-Eintragungen
Vesna Zivcic
2Anhang/Zusatz
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anhang/Zusatz


Explanation:
Maybe just a space for additional information, as suggested by the source below (among others)?


    Reference: http://www.meghalaya.nic.in/smb/birthdeath.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Randbemerkung


Explanation:
Quelle: Collins-Pons

Else Seibert
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BRH
14 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spätere-Eintragungen


Explanation:
Marginal notes are a way of establishing a relationship between two civil status acts, or between an act and a court decision.

It corresponds to a brief reference to the new act or decision, in the margin of an act previously recorded or transcribed, changing the civil status of the person concerned. For example, a note indicating their marriage is written in the margin of the birth certificates of each of the spouses.

A. Marginal notes relating to descent

Marginal notes relating to descent which can be written in the margin of birth certificates include the affiliation of an illegitimate child, legitimization of a natural child by the marriage of its parents, court decisions relating to adoption, etc.


B. Marginal notes relating to the matrimonial situation

When a marriage is celebrated, the act of marriage is recorded in the marriage register of the town hall in which the marriage took place. The registrar of the birth place of each of the spouses is informed of the marriage so that the marriage can be mentioned in the margin of their birth certificates.

When a divorce or annulment is pronounced, the spouses' legal counsel send a copy of the judgement to the registrar of the place in which the marriage was celebrated and the birth place of the spouses so that the divorce or annulment can be mentioned in the margin of the relevant certificates.


C. Marginal notes relating to death

Before the law of 8th January 1993, the Mediator of the French Republic received complaints from parents whose child had died before its birth had been registered and was entered in the records as a "lifeless child". The parents could not understand why it was not possible to register the birth, then the death of the child.




    Reference: http://bowercommunity.com/homestead/france.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395