KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

acting judicial secretary of the judicial service

German translation: stellvertretender Justizsekretär im Justizdienst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acting judicial secretary of the judicial service
German translation:stellvertretender Justizsekretär im Justizdienst
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

08:08 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: acting judicial secretary of the judicial service
amtierender Gerichtssektretär des ??????
IngePreiss
Germany
stellvertretender Justizsekretär im Justizdienst
Explanation:
I'm always a bit hesitant translating a function that exists in one jurisdiction with an exact function existing in another - but here I couldn't resist (although I don't know what exactly the function of a judicial secretary entails).

"Die Aufgaben des mittleren Justizdienstes: Die Beamten des mittleren Justizdienstes nehmen bei den Gerichten und Staatsanwaltschaften wichtige und verantwortungsvolle Tätigkeiten auf
allen Gebieten der streitigen und freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit sowie des Strafrechts wahr."

"acting" is probably more likely to be "stellvertretend" in this context, "handelnd" is ususally reserved for functions that are a bit higher up the ladder.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
again darien, thanks a lot
inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stellvertretender Justizsekretär im JustizdienstBeate Lutzebaeck
4Amtierender Gerichtssekretär
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtierender Gerichtssekretär


Explanation:
Or,if it is not a court or a tribunal: Amtierender Sekretär des Rechtsdienstes.

Judicial service means Rechtsdienst for me. I don't think you need to repeat the "judicial"
If it is a court, it should be the judicial clerk -Gerichtsschreiber.

Another possibility : Amtierender Gerichtssekretär if text concerns Switzerland or Austra.
more than 200 hits on Google, but mainly from Switzerland.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellvertretender Justizsekretär im Justizdienst


Explanation:
I'm always a bit hesitant translating a function that exists in one jurisdiction with an exact function existing in another - but here I couldn't resist (although I don't know what exactly the function of a judicial secretary entails).

"Die Aufgaben des mittleren Justizdienstes: Die Beamten des mittleren Justizdienstes nehmen bei den Gerichten und Staatsanwaltschaften wichtige und verantwortungsvolle Tätigkeiten auf
allen Gebieten der streitigen und freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit sowie des Strafrechts wahr."

"acting" is probably more likely to be "stellvertretend" in this context, "handelnd" is ususally reserved for functions that are a bit higher up the ladder.


    Reference: http://www.justiz.bayern.de/jsp/ausbildung/mittlererdienst/m...
    Prof exp as German/NZ solicitor
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
again darien, thanks a lot
inge