KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Limited Liability Company

German translation: Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)


11:17 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Limited Liability Company
Irish law
the first named Defendant is a Limited Liability Company.
Kate
German translation:Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)
Explanation:
Leave it as it is and explain once: Der erstgenannte Beklagte ist eine Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht).

An Irish LLC is definitely not a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung and such a translation could lead to a not wanted liability of the translator (presumably unlimited :-)).
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Haftung
Kim Metzger
5Limited Liablility CompanyBirgitt
5 -1Personengesellschaft mit beschränkter haftungSabine Cane
4Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haft
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haft


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgitt: wenn überhaupt dann "HaftUNG", aber selbst dann bestehen GROSSE Unterschiede zw. GmbH u. Ltd.
3 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Hafunt ja, Ltd. nein, aber LLC
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limited Liablility Company


Explanation:
im Prinzip ist es eine Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung. Als solche (GmbH) aber unter KEINEN Umständen zu bezeichnen, es sei denn, es ist eine (schlechte) "Rückübersetzung" und handelt sich tatsächlich um eine Gesellschaft nach deutschem Recht. Der rechtliche Rahmen einer Limited Liability Company unterscheidet sich doch zu sehr von dem einer GmbH.


    Erfahrung
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: LLC nicht Ltd. LLC und GmbH sind vergleichbar
22 mins
  -> Grundkapital der LLC 1.000$, der GmbH 50.000 DM ! Nur einer der Unterschiede...

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I totally agree, but I think Andy got the best solution. Maya: Ltd is short for "Limited" in Limited Liability Company
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haftung


Explanation:
Sorry not Haft but Haftung for liability


    Hamblock/Wessels, Muret Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: bien sùr!
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personengesellschaft mit beschränkter haftung


Explanation:
limited liability company (LLC)- (Am)Personengesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Die LLC ist eine juristische Person, bei der die Haftung der Gesellschafter auf das Gesellschaftsvermögen beschränkt ist; steuerlich wird die LLC dagegen wie eine partnership behandelt. Die Organisation kann unterschiedlich gestaltet werden, steht aber meist der patnership näher als der corporation.





    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgitt: Personengesellschaften sind KEINE juristischen Personen!
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)


Explanation:
Leave it as it is and explain once: Der erstgenannte Beklagte ist eine Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht).

An Irish LLC is definitely not a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung and such a translation could lead to a not wanted liability of the translator (presumably unlimited :-)).


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: sounds best to me
12 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Definitely
13 hrs