KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Limited Liability Company

German translation: Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)


10:29 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Limited Liability Company
Irish law
Further to the Indorsement of Claim on the Civil Bill the first named Defendant is a Limited
Liability Company having its registered offices at 148, Any Street, Dublin 2.
I´ve had a lot of answers to this question but none of them made quiet clear how Limited Liability Company on an Irish legal document could actually be translated. Please help!
Kate
German translation:Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)
Explanation:
... der Beklagte ist eine Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht) und hat seinen Sitz in 148, Any Street, Dublin 2.

Leave Limited Liability Company as it is. Do not translate since there are important differences between a German Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung and an Irish Limited Liability Company. Therefore only explain the term once when you first mention it
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and explanation! It really helped me clear up my doubts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)
Andy Lemminger
4LLC (Limited Liability Company)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht)


Explanation:
... der Beklagte ist eine Limited Liability Company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung nach irischem Recht) und hat seinen Sitz in 148, Any Street, Dublin 2.

Leave Limited Liability Company as it is. Do not translate since there are important differences between a German Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung and an Irish Limited Liability Company. Therefore only explain the term once when you first mention it


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and explanation! It really helped me clear up my doubts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Totally agree! Don't try to translate, what is really not corresponding to each other, just similar.
5 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: purrrrfect
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LLC (Limited Liability Company)


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it - see below text and website:

2. Eine LLC (Limited Liability Company) etwa ähnelt der populären GmbH (das von einer amerikanischen LLC im Ausland erwirtschaftete Einkommen ist übrigens für ausländische Gesellschafter nicht steuerfrei, wie vielfach aber fälschlich angenommen).




    Reference: http://www.global-systemhaus.de/inc.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743