KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Demise

German translation: Verpachtung


10:11 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Demise
irish law. Sorry about posting this again (this time with a bit more context), but I still can´t make out whether this is a "Besitzverpachtung" or "Besitzübertragung"??
DEMISE
1. IN consideration of the yearly rents and the covenants on the part of the
Tenant and the conditions hereinafter reserved and contained the Landlord
HEREBY DEMISES unto the Tenant ALL THAT AND THOSE the premises
describe in the First Schedule hereto (hereinafter called “the demised
premises”)
TOGETHER WITH:-
(a) The right of free passage and running of water and soil in and to the sewers,
drains and channels made or to be made through or under adjacent premises in
the building;
(b) The free and uninterrupted passage of water and air through the central
heating and/or air conditioning apparatus;
Please help!!
Elisa
German translation:Verpachtung
Explanation:
I agree with Beate, that it seems to mean leasing, because of the words rent, tenant, landlord, but
lease = verpachten

Eigentumsübertragung and Besitzübertragung are synonyms and have the same meaning, to make over property
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks. That was more or less what I could make out of it, but considering that I had so many answers saying it was a Beitzübertragung, I was unsure about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VerpachtungUlla Haufe
5BesitzuebertragungBeate Boudro
4 -1Uebertragung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Uebertragung


Explanation:
Demise, in this context, means conveyance, with is real estate-ish for "Eigentumsübertragung".

"Pacht" would mean "lease"

It must be something definite, and "Pacht-lease" is not. For the word demise also means "end", death, cessation of existence or loss of position.

I don't think the Irish differs that much from the English

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Sommer: demise: to convey or grant by will or lease; The Concise Oxford Dictionary
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besitzuebertragung


Explanation:
Elisa, this term refers to the property that is leased. Probably not an "Eigentumsuebertragung" (conveyance of the property)in your case because the parties are still referred to as landlord and tenant.

Here is an excerpt of Black's Law Dictionary (which is, of course, a U.S. American dictionary):
"Demise. A conveyance of an estate to another for life, for years, or at will (most commonly for years); a lease... Commonly a lease or conveyance for a term of years; sometimes applied to any conveyance in fee, for life, or for years. 'Demise' is synonymous with 'lease' or 'let'..."

and:
"Demised premises. That property, or portion of a property which is leased to a tenant."

You should be fairly safe with the term "Besitzuebertragung" in any event.


    Black's Law Dictionary
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verpachtung


Explanation:
I agree with Beate, that it seems to mean leasing, because of the words rent, tenant, landlord, but
lease = verpachten

Eigentumsübertragung and Besitzübertragung are synonyms and have the same meaning, to make over property


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks. That was more or less what I could make out of it, but considering that I had so many answers saying it was a Beitzübertragung, I was unsure about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: As the tenant is paying yearly rents it is most definitely Verpachtung here.
11 hrs