KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Companies (Amendment) Act

German translation: Ergänzung zum Companies Act (irisches Gesetz über Kapitalgesellschaften)


10:46 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Companies (Amendment) Act
Irish law
Could the above be translated as "Kapitalgesellschaftsänderungsgesetz"?
It doesn´t sound right to me (apart from the fact, that the word is a mile long)!
Sam
German translation:Ergänzung zum Companies Act (irisches Gesetz über Kapitalgesellschaften)
Explanation:
Im Companies Act finden sich die maßgeblichen Regelungen zu Kapitalgesellschaften. Ich würde den Titel des Gesetzes auf jeden Fall so belassen und dahinter in Klammern eine kurze Erklärung geben.)
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for explanation and link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ergänzung zum Companies Act (irisches Gesetz über Kapitalgesellschaften)Birgitt
4 +1Nachtragsgesetz zum Aktiengesetz/Novelle des Aktiengesetzescochrum
4Ergaenztes GesellschaftsrechtValeska Nygren
4Aktiengesetz(ergänzte Fassung)
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ergaenztes Gesellschaftsrecht


Explanation:
Ohne den Zusammenhang zu kennen, kann man nur Gesellschaftrecht sagen. Auch Amendment selbst ist Ergaenzung.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachtragsgesetz zum Aktiengesetz/Novelle des Aktiengesetzes


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=companies act&searchLoc=0&relink...

http://dict.leo.org/?search=novelle

Novelle: Neues Gesetz. Nachtragsgesetz


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=companies+act&searchLoc=0&relink...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=novelle
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: precise and short enough
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktiengesetz(ergänzte Fassung)


Explanation:
Amending Act:Ergänzungsgesetz
Amended Act: ergänzte Version/ Fassung
Companies Act ( Br.)= etwa: Aktiengesetz

The above info is straight from Eichborn, usually a pretty reliable source.

Dietl Lorenz translates Companies Act as:
Gesetz über die Kapitalgesellschaften ( enthält das Aktienrecht)

Good luck!


    Eichborn/ Dietl Lorenz
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ergänzung zum Companies Act (irisches Gesetz über Kapitalgesellschaften)


Explanation:
Im Companies Act finden sich die maßgeblichen Regelungen zu Kapitalgesellschaften. Ich würde den Titel des Gesetzes auf jeden Fall so belassen und dahinter in Klammern eine kurze Erklärung geben.)


    www.bccg.de/andCooperation/GeneralInformation/Britain/BusinessEntitiesBritain/ LimitedCompany.htm
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for explanation and link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: equally ok (see "cochrum" above)
7 hrs

agree  Michaela Sommer
13 hrs