KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

non-infringement

German translation: try this


12:34 Oct 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-infringement
All information made available is provided "as is" for information purposes only and
without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including any warranties as to non-infringement, satisfactory quality.....
Zeus
German translation:try this
Explanation:
non-infringement is a standard expression in the context of liability clauses, and your text offers an abbreviated form ; the complete wording would be *non-infringement of proprietary rights*( many google hits):

...not limited to those of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of the proprietary rights, such as copyrights, patents and trade ...
www.cern.ch/CERN/Divisions/DSU/Legal/Notices/CopyrightF.htm
In some cases, the English term non-infringement*is just left English
http://www.tqinet.com/german/disclo0c.html.

Since *non-infringement* is sort of a double negation (*Nicht-Verletzung*), I would simply word it differently to avoid more confusion:

Keine Garantien bezüglich der Wahrung von Eigentumsrechten...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1try this
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Nichtverletzung
Michaela Sommer
4keine Garantie....für Verstöße...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keine Garantie....für Verstöße...


Explanation:
This sentence is weird in English as it stands - I suggest to just cut out explaining that the fact that no warranty is given includes no warranty against infringements.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nichtverletzung


Explanation:
Es geht hierbei um die Gewährleistung, dass mit dem in Frage stehenden Produkt (eine Website?) keine geistigen Eigentumsrechte dritter Parteien verletzt werden.

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 800

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try this


Explanation:
non-infringement is a standard expression in the context of liability clauses, and your text offers an abbreviated form ; the complete wording would be *non-infringement of proprietary rights*( many google hits):

...not limited to those of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of the proprietary rights, such as copyrights, patents and trade ...
www.cern.ch/CERN/Divisions/DSU/Legal/Notices/CopyrightF.htm
In some cases, the English term non-infringement*is just left English
http://www.tqinet.com/german/disclo0c.html.

Since *non-infringement* is sort of a double negation (*Nicht-Verletzung*), I would simply word it differently to avoid more confusion:

Keine Garantien bezüglich der Wahrung von Eigentumsrechten...


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Even more general + all encompassing: ... der Wahrung von Rechten Dritter
1 hr
  -> perfect! thanks!