KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

judicial writ served to lessee

German translation: gerichtliche Verfügung; gerichtliche Anordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial writ
German translation:gerichtliche Verfügung; gerichtliche Anordnung
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

12:08 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: judicial writ served to lessee
in all cases in which lessor has a summons, a proof of default or a judicial writ served to lessee, lessee is obliged to indemnify lessor for all incurred costs
xxxPicasso
gerichtliche Verfügung/Anordnung
Explanation:
"... in allen Fällen, in denen der Leasinggeber/Vermieter [depending on the context] die Zustellung einer Ladung, eines Nachweises der Inverzugsetzung oder einer gerichtlichen Verfügung [Anordnung] an den Leasingnehmer/Mieter veranlasst hat, hat der Leasingnehmer/Mieter alle dabei angefallenen Kosten zu tragen [hat der Leasingnehmer/Mieter den Leasinggeber/Vermieter]im Hinblick auf alle dabei angefallen Kosten freizustellen].

"judicial writ" is a much wider concept than just "Klageschrift" and includes most documents issued by the courts.

Btw: I'm not too sure about the translation of "proof of default" (this not being a term used down under ...;-)), but I have the sneaking suspicion that this is s.th. similar to a "Mahnbescheid" (default action = Mahnverfahren). While I agree with Andy's answer to the other question (notice of default = Inverzugsetzung), I hazard to guess that in this sentence "proof of default" refers to s.th. else than just the "Nachweis der Inverzugsetzung".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gerichtliche Verfügung/AnordnungBeate Lutzebaeck
4 -1falls dem Leasingnehmer eine Klageschrift zugestellt wird
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
falls dem Leasingnehmer eine Klageschrift zugestellt wird


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Judicial writ" encompasses more than just the Klageschrift
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerichtliche Verfügung/Anordnung


Explanation:
"... in allen Fällen, in denen der Leasinggeber/Vermieter [depending on the context] die Zustellung einer Ladung, eines Nachweises der Inverzugsetzung oder einer gerichtlichen Verfügung [Anordnung] an den Leasingnehmer/Mieter veranlasst hat, hat der Leasingnehmer/Mieter alle dabei angefallenen Kosten zu tragen [hat der Leasingnehmer/Mieter den Leasinggeber/Vermieter]im Hinblick auf alle dabei angefallen Kosten freizustellen].

"judicial writ" is a much wider concept than just "Klageschrift" and includes most documents issued by the courts.

Btw: I'm not too sure about the translation of "proof of default" (this not being a term used down under ...;-)), but I have the sneaking suspicion that this is s.th. similar to a "Mahnbescheid" (default action = Mahnverfahren). While I agree with Andy's answer to the other question (notice of default = Inverzugsetzung), I hazard to guess that in this sentence "proof of default" refers to s.th. else than just the "Nachweis der Inverzugsetzung".



    Own professional experience as German/NZ solicitor
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: sounds good. I'd use "Nachweis des Verzugs" for proof of default
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes- to both!
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): And I agree with all of you!
6 hrs

agree  Adalbert Kowal: proof of default = Verzugsnachweis = Nachweis über Fristversäumnis (bei der Bezahlung von Leasingraten)
15 hrs
  -> Thanx - good to know!