KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

ordinary passport

German translation: normaler, gewöhnlicher Reisepass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordinary passport
German translation:normaler, gewöhnlicher Reisepass
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:25 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ordinary passport
document certifying the authenticity of a passport.

ordinary in this case
üblichen, gewöhnlichen???

am really at a loss, thanks in advance
IngePreiss
Germany
normaler Reisepass
Explanation:
Inge, you are not lost :-)

You are right on the spot. I did a Copernic search, but did not find any different interpretation. You can also use your terms...
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
hello hans-henning,
thanks a lot for your help. you know the situation: you know what it means but you lack the correct term. especially when it comes to legal documents i appreciate the help of experts. thanks again

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normaler Reisepass
Hans-Henning Judek
4More material
Hans-Henning Judek
3In support of Hans-Henning's translation:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normaler Reisepass


Explanation:
Inge, you are not lost :-)

You are right on the spot. I did a Copernic search, but did not find any different interpretation. You can also use your terms...


    professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
hello hans-henning,
thanks a lot for your help. you know the situation: you know what it means but you lack the correct term. especially when it comes to legal documents i appreciate the help of experts. thanks again

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: As opposed to a diplomatic passport or an alien's passport, etc
11 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: ...or not exactly orderly passport... ;)
44 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More material


Explanation:
Inge, I know now the difference. There is an ordinary and and extended passport (for people who travel a lot). I have an ordinary, valid for 10 years and almost full with visa stamps after 5 years...

Also there is an Emergency Passport


    Reference: http://www.kanada-info.de/Embassy/Consular/eco3fees.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In support of Hans-Henning's translation:


Explanation:
I used to have two Swedish passports. In Swenglish they were referred to as "the ordinary" and "the extraordinary" by the staff at the Swedish Embassy. The extraordinary for visits to the Republic of South Africa and Israel and the ordinary for visits to the rest of the world, including the enemies of the named countries. Could a similar situation be referred to?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434