KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you for the usual kind cooperation

German translation: Vielen Dank für die wie üblich freundliche Zusammenarbeit.


22:52 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you for the usual kind cooperation
legal document

vielen dank für die übliche freundliche zusamenarbeit.

dont like it, but don't know whether i can leave the "usual" out. has it got a special meaning here that i am missing?

thanks in advance
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Vielen Dank für die wie üblich freundliche Zusammenarbeit.
Explanation:
Just another way to phrase it, sounds maybe a bit smoother.

Or "Vielen Dank für die gewohnt freundliche Zusammenarbeit".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
hello sharon,
"gewohnt" is perfect, exactly what i was looking for.

thanks a lot for the usual kind cooperation ;-))

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vielen Dank für die wie immer angenehme Zusammenarbeit
Ursula Derx
5angenehme ZusammenarbeitSteffen Pollex
4 +1Vielen Dank für die wie üblich freundliche Zusammenarbeit.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Whoops...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vielen Dank für die wie üblich freundliche Zusammenarbeit.


Explanation:
Just another way to phrase it, sounds maybe a bit smoother.

Or "Vielen Dank für die gewohnt freundliche Zusammenarbeit".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hello sharon,
"gewohnt" is perfect, exactly what i was looking for.

thanks a lot for the usual kind cooperation ;-))

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer the second option
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoops...


Explanation:
Yea, "usual" indicates that kind cooperation is the norm, pointing at a friendly relation that has grown over several projects/years, so it's not just a filler that could be left out.

Sort of stressing out the special quality of cooperation.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angenehme Zusammenarbeit


Explanation:
one may say as Sharon proposed but "angenehme" fits even better in the given, I suppose, official, context. It is more neutral and business-like.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vielen Dank für die wie immer angenehme Zusammenarbeit


Explanation:
wie immer angenehme or wie immer gute Zusammenarbeit.
regards, Ursula


    Reference: http://uebersetzungen.at
Ursula Derx
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds very idiomatic
9 hrs