Hilfe mit Satz

German translation: das Produkt wird von Firma X weder empfohlen noch lizensiert s.u.

English term or phrase:The product is not endorsed or licensed by company X
German translation:das Produkt wird von Firma X weder empfohlen noch lizensiert s.u.
Entered by: Joern Gaedcke

12:48 Nov 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Hilfe mit Satz
The (product name) is not endorsed or licensed by (company name).

Es handelt sich um die Produktbeschreibung eines kabellosen Game-Controllers.
Danke für die Hilfe! :)
bp-translations
Austria
das Produkt wird von Firma X weder empfohlen noch lizensiert s.u.
Explanation:
'endorse' can have many meanings, so the context is important. (And I don't think there is quite enough context).
So, the following is a bit of guess work.
However, 'abnehmen' sounds too technical (Endabnahme) for this context. And 'unterstuetzen' could mean 'service suport, repairs'.
My feeling is that company X wants to make it clear that they are not involved with the product.
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
Danke, Joern!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4das Produkt wird von Firma X weder empfohlen noch lizensiert s.u.
Joern Gaedcke
3(Produkt Name) wird weder von (Unternehmen) unterstützt noch ...
Birgit Niggemann
3s.u.
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz
s.u.


Explanation:
(company name) hat (product name) weder abgenommen noch lizenziert.

... oder als Passiv-Konstruktion

Gruß, Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz
(Produkt Name) wird weder von (Unternehmen) unterstützt noch ...


Explanation:
...lizenziert oder gestattet (vielleicht, je nach Kontext)

Birgit Niggemann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Wortstellung im Satz stimmt nicht, weder gehört nach Unternehmen (sonst müsste logischerweise der Name eines anderen Unternehmend folgen)
13 mins
  -> ja, stimmt!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hilfe mit satz
das Produkt wird von Firma X weder empfohlen noch lizensiert s.u.


Explanation:
'endorse' can have many meanings, so the context is important. (And I don't think there is quite enough context).
So, the following is a bit of guess work.
However, 'abnehmen' sounds too technical (Endabnahme) for this context. And 'unterstuetzen' could mean 'service suport, repairs'.
My feeling is that company X wants to make it clear that they are not involved with the product.


Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Joern!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: lizenziert, please
3 mins

agree  DDM
11 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Hans
22 hrs