KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

non-exclusive use of intellectual property

German translation: s.u.

00:39 Nov 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Intellectual property
English term or phrase: non-exclusive use of intellectual property
This is the title of a text I have and should translate into German.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
nicht-exklusive (oder : nicht-ausschließliche) Nutzung geistiger (oder: gewerblicher) Eigentumsrechte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-11-29 00:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es soll natürlich heissen geistiger Eigentumsrechte (oder: gewerblicher Schutzrechte)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
4nicht ausschließliche Nutzung von geistigem Eigentum
Ina Claus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
nicht-exklusive (oder : nicht-ausschließliche) Nutzung geistiger (oder: gewerblicher) Eigentumsrechte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-11-29 00:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es soll natürlich heissen geistiger Eigentumsrechte (oder: gewerblicher Schutzrechte)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Urban
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht ausschließliche Nutzung von geistigem Eigentum


Explanation:
Da Patenttexte unbedingt wörtlich zu übersetzen sind, muss es "geistiges Eigentum" und nicht "geistige Eigentumsrechte" heißen.
siehe Uexküll: Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis

Ina Claus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mr. Liepert.