KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Registered extension of protection

German translation: Registrierung der Ausdehnung des Schutzes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registered extension of protection
German translation:Registrierung der Ausdehnung des Schutzes

13:15 Dec 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-01 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
English term or phrase: Registered extension of protection
This is from a form that has to be filled out in the USA (§ 71 form - Declaration of Use) for a trademark that is registered under the Madrid Protocol.

The form asks for things like the registration number and date, name and address of the parties etc. It then has just one line that asks for "registered extension of protection". There is no other reference to that, and there is not really any more context available. I think what it means is that there was an international trademark registration at WIPO in Switzerland, and the protection was extended to the United States.

Thanks in advance for the specific German term for this!
xxxValerie35
Registrierung der Ausdehnung des Schutzes
Explanation:
https://www.ige.ch/marken/schutz-im-ausland.html
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - that's right, and I also found it just after I posted the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registrierung der Ausdehnung des Schutzes
Hans G. Liepert
4eingetragene / Eintragung der Schutzerstreckung
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered extension of protection
Registrierung der Ausdehnung des Schutzes


Explanation:
https://www.ige.ch/marken/schutz-im-ausland.html

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks - that's right, and I also found it just after I posted the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Yep, und schon mal einen guten Start in 2011, falls mal sich nicht mehr "begegnet" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> danke - Dir das Gleiche!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs
  -> danke

disagree  Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ): Wo steht in ihrem Link "Ausdehnung des Schutzes"? Ich bin doch sachlich. Finden Sie meinen Vorschlag nicht doch passender? Naeher am Gesetz? Ich meine es geht ja nicht nur um Ihre Punkte, sondern um den Glossar, an dem ich mittlerweile stark zweifel.
20 hrs
  -> wortwörtlich "Sie können nun diesen Schutz ausdehnen" - immer schön sachlich bleiben//Um die Punkte gehts mir nicht, eher um das "bezweifelte Glossar" - aber die Frage war ja, wo das steht - und die Antwort habe ich gegeben. Wieso also disagree?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered extension of protection
eingetragene / Eintragung der Schutzerstreckung


Explanation:
Siehe Link.


    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/markeng/__111.html
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman