KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

contribution tax

German translation: Grundsteuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contribution tax
German translation:Grundsteuer
Entered by: BHL

08:13 Nov 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: contribution tax
Erneut aus einer Erklärung der aktuellen Steuervorschriften in Spanien (hier: Mallorca), die für den Besitz von Immobilen gelten:

2. LOCAL OR MUNICIPALITY TAXES.-
In this group we have the I.B.I. (similar to the *contribution tax* in the U.K.) and the garbage or rubbish Tax.

A) IBI (Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles).- This a real estate tax levied by the local Town Hall and it is usually in the region of 0’6% and 0’85% of the cadaster value (depends on each Town Hall).
B) Garbage or rubbish.- It has a different formula for its calculation, depending on each Town Hall.

IBI ist die Grundsteuer, aber den Begriff *contribution tax* kenne ich leider nicht. Wie kann ich ihn ins Deutsche übersetzen? Nochmals vielen Dank vorab!
BHL
Grundsteuer
Explanation:
siehe Link mit dem spanischen BEgriff in Klammern
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Danke, Uwe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grundsteuerxxxukaiser
4Abgabe
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundsteuer


Explanation:
siehe Link mit dem spanischen BEgriff in Klammern

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Danke, Uwe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kai Zimmermann
17 mins
  -> Danke!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgabe


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu einer (direkten)Steuer handelt es sich bei der Abgabe um eine gezielte, zweckbezogene Belastung (Abfall, Strassenunterhalt, usw.)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15