KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

regulatory and operational tax changes

German translation: aufsichtsrechtliche/regulatorische und steuerrechtliche Änderungen

14:49 Oct 23, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: regulatory and operational tax changes
The approved fiscal reforms of the Japanese government lead to **regulatory and operational tax changes**:
- The “address rule” for payments from 1 January 2014 onwards will be abolished.
- It is now possible to receive payments directly with the reduced tax rate according to the double taxation treaty (DTT) between Japan and the beneficial owner’s (BO) tax domicile by disclosing the BO.

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:aufsichtsrechtliche/regulatorische und steuerrechtliche Änderungen
Explanation:
Ich meine , regulatory changes und operational tax changes sind zwei verschiedene Sachen. Zum einen werden regulatorische Vorschriften geändert, zum anderen steuerrechtliche. Für operational tax fällt mir um die Uhrzeit nichts Sinnvolles ein.
Deloitte sagt dazu (http://www.deloitte.com/lu/flyers/operational-tax#.Umg39lO9L...
Operational tax refers to the rules relating to withholding tax, tax reporting, and the taxation of financial products, investment funds and their investors. In practice, the operational tax area includes matters such as:

Application of, and compliance with, the EU Savings Directive
Obtaining, maintaining and managing the U.S. qualified intermediary status
Application of FATCA requirements
Tax reporting obligations for investment funds
Exploiting favourable ECJ decisions in relation to withholding tax
Managing global withholding tax requirements on financial products
Managing taxation of investment fund vehicles and their investors
Producing tax certificates for private banking clients
Ich denke, operational kann man sich auch sparen.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für Annettes Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aufsichtsrechtliche/regulatorische und steuerrechtliche Änderungen
Annette Scheler
2regulatorische und verfahrenstechnische Steueränderungen
Wolfgang Hummel
1Änderung der Besteuerungsgrundlagen im Hinblick auf aufsichtsrechtliche Gesichtspunkte
Sebastian Witte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Änderung der Besteuerungsgrundlagen im Hinblick auf aufsichtsrechtliche Gesichtspunkte


Explanation:
und solche, die im Zusammenhang mit der Geschäftstätigkeit der Gesellschaft stehen.

Ansonsten hätte ich noch "aufsichtsbehördliche" bzw. "betriebliche" (d.h. solche auf Unternehmensebene) Aspekte anzubieten.

Steuerrecht machen wir eigentlich nur DE > EN, von daher ist es nicht mehr als mehr oder weniger gezielt geraten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-23 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Geschäftstätigkeit der Gesellschaft stehen -> der Geschäftstätigkeit der Unternehmen stehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-23 15:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÄnderungEN natürlich


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Besteuerungsgrundlage
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulatorische und verfahrenstechnische Steueränderungen


Explanation:
Mir scheint daß man in Japan sowohl das materielle Steuerrecht (regulatorisch) wie auch das Verfahrensrecht geändert hat.

Anstelle von "verfahrenstechnisch" könnte man auch verfahrensrechtlich ety formulieren.

Ich bin weit davon entfernt, sicher zu sein, dennoch meine ich, das dies hinkommen könnte. Die Folgesätze deuten darauf hin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-23 17:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser: Steurerechtsänderungen

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufsichtsrechtliche/regulatorische und steuerrechtliche Änderungen


Explanation:
Ich meine , regulatory changes und operational tax changes sind zwei verschiedene Sachen. Zum einen werden regulatorische Vorschriften geändert, zum anderen steuerrechtliche. Für operational tax fällt mir um die Uhrzeit nichts Sinnvolles ein.
Deloitte sagt dazu (http://www.deloitte.com/lu/flyers/operational-tax#.Umg39lO9L...
Operational tax refers to the rules relating to withholding tax, tax reporting, and the taxation of financial products, investment funds and their investors. In practice, the operational tax area includes matters such as:

Application of, and compliance with, the EU Savings Directive
Obtaining, maintaining and managing the U.S. qualified intermediary status
Application of FATCA requirements
Tax reporting obligations for investment funds
Exploiting favourable ECJ decisions in relation to withholding tax
Managing global withholding tax requirements on financial products
Managing taxation of investment fund vehicles and their investors
Producing tax certificates for private banking clients
Ich denke, operational kann man sich auch sparen.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für Annettes Lösung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte:
19 mins