KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

customs bond

German translation: Zolllager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs bond
German translation:Zolllager
Entered by: Jalapeno

12:50 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: customs bond
Tenterden Vineyard Park consists of approximately 65 acres, of which 20
acres are vined as well as a 20,000 square foot shop, customs bond,
winery and tourist attractions.

The property [of a different vineyard] includes 20,000 square-feet of shop, agricultural buildings, customs bond and cellar.
Jalapeno
Zolllager
Explanation:
Just so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-05 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because wine in the UK is subject to customs duty on production as well as in import. Hence the vineyard - which does produce nice, dry wines, \'coz I\'ve tasted them - has to have a customs bond on its premises. Actually, the duty is not payable until the wine is removed from the premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-12-05 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further added note: I assume the cellar is for \"duty paid\" wines - or those that have already been sold. It seems to fit the context, but I\'m not too sure there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-12-05 14:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, the cellar is part of the bond.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ZolllagerDavid Moore
2 +1Zollgutlager
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zollgutlager


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

privates Zollgutlager n (AH) private customs [bonded] warehouse


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmilicas
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zolllager


Explanation:
Just so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-05 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because wine in the UK is subject to customs duty on production as well as in import. Hence the vineyard - which does produce nice, dry wines, \'coz I\'ve tasted them - has to have a customs bond on its premises. Actually, the duty is not payable until the wine is removed from the premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-12-05 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further added note: I assume the cellar is for \"duty paid\" wines - or those that have already been sold. It seems to fit the context, but I\'m not too sure there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-12-05 14:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, the cellar is part of the bond.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: der offizielle Begriff der deutschen Zollverwaltung
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Hans

neutral  abaensch: strange, but have a look: http://www.studert-pruem.de/Deutsche_Version/Uber_uns/Sekte/...
43 mins
  -> Hey, I wonder whether they use wire or hedges to "boUnd" their cellars??!!!